www.personalinjurylaw.guru - PersonalInjuryLaw.Guru
[…] There are some variations & exceptions to the 3 years statute of limitations on personal injury cases in Rhode Island. Because of this, it is critical you discuss your matter with a lawyer who is highly experienced in personal injury law. 


  • "Strict" Liability for Dog Bite/Attack Cases In many states, dog owners are protected (to some degree) from injury liability the first time their dog injures someone if they had no reason to believe the dog was dangerous. This is often called a "one bite" rule. In Rhode Island, however, a specific statute (R.I. Gen. Laws § 4-13-16) makes the owner "strictly liable", meaning regardless of the animal's past behavior, the dog owner is responsible for a personal injury caused by his/her dog. Specifically, the statute reads:
    [If any dog] “assaults, bites, or otherwise injures any person while traveling the highway or out of the enclosure of the owner or keeper of that dog, the owner or keeper of the dog shall be liable to the person aggrieved, for all damage sustained, to be recovered in a civil action, with costs of suit.”
  • Damage Caps in Rhode Island Injury Cases Damages in personal injury cases are sometimes "capped," or limited, by state law. Caps may affect different types of damages, like non-economic (sometimes called "pain and suffering") damages.